Rip City Insider
Dispatch · Oct 21, 2026 · Final

Rip City Rolls: Dame Comes Home, Blazers Bury Suns by 41

FINAL · POR 124 – PHX 83
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4F
PHX1227271783
POR43293517124

MODA CENTER, PORTLAND. Your correspondent has filed from a lot of opening nights, and this one was finished after twelve minutes. Portland scored 43 points in the first quarter, held Phoenix to 12, and spent the next three quarters adding to it. The final was 124-83 in front of 19,367. It's the Blazers' first win of 2026-27, and nobody in the building will forget it soon.

Dame, home

Damian Lillard's first regular-season home game in Portland since 2023 went the way the city hoped. He had 25 points in 24 minutes on 7-of-12 shooting, made 6 of 10 threes and all five of his free throws, and added 6 assists. He was +23 and sat for the whole fourth quarter on a night when he didn't need to play it.

Ja starts, and makes it count

Settling the pregame debate (Reuters and The Oregonian said start, Andscape's Marc J. Spears said bench), Ja Morant started. His Blazers debut: 14 points on 6-of-8, 8 assists, 5 rebounds and 3 steals in 23 minutes. His +33 was the best on the floor.

Avdija's ankle? Fine

Deni Avdija was questionable with right ankle soreness, then started and posted a double-double: 18 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 steals in 23 minutes.

Camara, the quiet killer

Toumani Camara scored 18 on 6-of-9 shooting, 4-of-7 from three, and was +32 in 23 minutes. Donovan Clingan added 11 points and 7 rebounds, and hit two threes.

The bench kept it going

Scoot Henderson led the reserves with 15 points. Robert Williams III had 10 rebounds in 15 minutes. Jrue Holiday scored 8 and was +32. Yang Hansen added 5. As a team, Portland had 32 assists, hit 19 threes and outrebounded Phoenix 56-39.

Booker, mostly alone

Devin Booker scored 23 for Phoenix on 7-of-13 shooting and 9-of-9 at the line, but he finished -43. The Suns shot 30-of-84 (35.7%) and 6-of-31 from three. Collin Gillespie went 0-for-8.

The Ighodaro injury

Confirmed Oso Ighodaro left in the second quarter with a right hip injury and didn't return. He finished with 8 points in 15 minutes. Luke Kennard was out for Phoenix.

Box score

Trail Blazers · 124

PlayerMINFG-FGA3P-3PAFT-FTAREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Toumani Camara *236-94-72-223001318
Deni Avdija *237-162-42-4104202118
Donovan Clingan *214-92-41-272001211
Damian Lillard *247-126-105-536101025
Ja Morant *236-82-30-058301114
Robert Williams III151-30-00-010101012
Micah Potter122-30-10-03000104
Yang Hansen122-41-20-03000225
Jrue Holiday212-60-34-44120018
Vit Krejci150-30-21-12320231
Scoot Henderson197-141-60-021104015
Jayson Kent70-40-20-01010200
Sidy Cissoko251-31-30-04300043
TEAM24045-9419-4715-1856321211718124

Suns · 83

PlayerMINFG-FGA3P-3PAFT-FTAREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Dillon Brooks *274-111-21-240002210
Miles Bridges *293-110-52-24011118
Khaman Maluach *171-20-00-06101122
Devin Booker *297-130-09-942112223
Jalen Green *254-122-60-023012110
Oso Ighodaro154-70-00-23300028
Ryan Dunn140-10-13-42000023
Koa Peat72-40-00-01000004
Rasheer Fleming120-50-31-22011011
Duop Reath92-31-20-01000105
Jordan Goodwin221-41-30-04020113
Collin Gillespie210-80-80-11240430
Jamaree Bouyea71-10-01-12200003
Pat Spencer71-21-10-03111103
TEAM24030-846-3117-233914106151783

* starter · Source: ESPN box score (event 401909841)

Next up is Friday at Sacramento, 7 p.m. PT. Rip City, keep it loud.

Sources: ESPN box score and game recap (event 401909841); official NBA injury report; Duane Rankin, The Arizona Republic; Amanda Pflugrad; Reuters; The Oregonian; Marc J. Spears, Andscape.